Is Bowl & Basket Specialty Ricotta & Spinach Tortelloni Pasta, 9 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- mozzarella cheese
- cream
- cultured milk
- cultured milk whey
- sheep's milk
- mascarpone cheese
- pasteurized egg
- cheese
- butter
- enzymes
- microbial enzymes
- +7 more
mozzarella cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTA: WHEAT FLOUR, PASTEURIZED EGG, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, WATER, SPINACH (CONTAINS SALT), FILLING: RICOTTA CHEESE (CULTURED MILK WHEY, CREAM, SALT, ACIDITY REGULATOR: CITRIC ACID), SPINACH, POTATO FLAKES, TOASTED WHEAT CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, YEAST), SUNFLOWER OIL, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES), LACTOSE, RICE FLOUR, WHEAT FIBER, PECORINO ROMANO PDO CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), PROVOLONE CHEESE (MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, BUTTER, CHEESE POWDER (CHEESE AND WHEY POWDER, EMULSIFYING SALT: E331, ANTICAKING AGENT: E341), MASCARPONE CHEESE (CREAM, ACIDITY REGULATOR: CITRIC ACID), NUTMEG)
Check Bowl & Basket Specialty Ricotta & Spinach Tortelloni Pasta, 9 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bowl & Basket Specialty Ricotta & Spinach Tortelloni Pasta, 9 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 15 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Birds Eye Steamfresh Veggie Made Steamfresh Veggie Made Spinach Lentil Pasta
GRILLED CHICKEN PESTO WITH VEGETABLES GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH FRESHLY-MADE ROTINI PASTA, ZUCCHINI & SPINACH IN A BASIL PESTO SAUCE, GRILLED CHICKEN PESTO WITH VEGETABLES
VEGAN SPINACH & CHEEZE RAVIOLI MADE WITH ORGANIC SPINACH, VEGAN RICOTTA-STYLE CHEEZE & TOMATOES, VEGAN SPINACH & CHEEZE
SPINACH & CHEESE GRAIN FREE ALMOND FLOUR PASTA RAVIOLI, SPINACH & CHEESE
Knorr Pasta Sides Parmesan Fettuccine & Spinach Pasta
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


