Is Bowl & Basket Specialty Ricotta & Spinach Tortelloni Pasta, 9 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- microbial enzymes
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTA: WHEAT FLOUR, PASTEURIZED EGG, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, WATER, SPINACH (CONTAINS SALT), FILLING: RICOTTA CHEESE (CULTURED MILK WHEY, CREAM, SALT, ACIDITY REGULATOR: CITRIC ACID), SPINACH, POTATO FLAKES, TOASTED WHEAT CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, YEAST), SUNFLOWER OIL, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES), LACTOSE, RICE FLOUR, WHEAT FIBER, PECORINO ROMANO PDO CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), PROVOLONE CHEESE (MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, BUTTER, CHEESE POWDER (CHEESE AND WHEY POWDER, EMULSIFYING SALT: E331, ANTICAKING AGENT: E341), MASCARPONE CHEESE (CREAM, ACIDITY REGULATOR: CITRIC ACID), NUTMEG)
Check Bowl & Basket Specialty Ricotta & Spinach Tortelloni Pasta, 9 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bowl & Basket Specialty Ricotta & Spinach Tortelloni Pasta, 9 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Birds Eye Steamfresh Veggie Made Steamfresh Veggie Made Spinach Lentil Pasta
GRILLED CHICKEN PESTO WITH VEGETABLES GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH FRESHLY-MADE ROTINI PASTA, ZUCCHINI & SPINACH IN A BASIL PESTO SAUCE, GRILLED CHICKEN PESTO WITH VEGETABLES
VEGAN SPINACH & CHEEZE RAVIOLI MADE WITH ORGANIC SPINACH, VEGAN RICOTTA-STYLE CHEEZE & TOMATOES, VEGAN SPINACH & CHEEZE
SPINACH & CHEESE GRAIN FREE ALMOND FLOUR PASTA RAVIOLI, SPINACH & CHEESE
Knorr Pasta Sides Parmesan Fettuccine & Spinach Pasta
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


