Is Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning from Soy Protein -- 10 fl oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • vegetable protein from soybeans

vegetable protein from soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A dark, thin liquid seasoning with a pronounced umami-savory taste and subtle briny finish. Commonly used to boost marinades, dressings, stir-fries, soups, and vegetable sautés, it delivers concentrated flavor without altering texture. Reviewers praise versatility and depth while occasionally noting strong saltiness and neutral packaging or leakage concerns in kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Protein From Soybeans And Purified Water

Check Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning from Soy Protein -- 10 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning from Soy Protein -- 10 fl oz is available at 4 retailers

Billion VeganKrogerRalphsVitacost

About this product

Seasoning · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingTopping