Is Zaro's Family Bakery Braided Challah Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sorbitan monostearate
- enzyme
- riboflavin
sorbitan monostearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour Enriched (niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Malted Barley Flour, Potassium Bromate), Soybean Oil, Whole Eggs, Sugared Egg Yolk (egg Yolks, Sugar), Salt, Yeast (yeast, Sorbitan Monostearate, Ascorbic Acid), Enzyme (cultured Wheat Starch, Vinegar, Wheat Flour), Enzymes (flour, Enzymes) Contains Wheat, Egg and Soy.
Check Zaro's Family Bakery Braided Challah against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zaro's Family Bakery Braided Challah in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Siete Family Foods Almond Flour Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks Family Size -- 14.1 oz
About this product
Bread · Loaf


