Is Brainiac Brain Squeezers Omega 3 Applesauce, Omega 3 Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish oil
- natural flavors
fish oil
Dietitian noteFish oil (fletan oil) is the oil dervied from fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
APPLES, APPLE PUREE CONCENTRATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C) BRAINPACK: OMEGA-3 DHA/EPA (FISH OIL), NATURAL FLAVORS, CHOLINE CHLORIDE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (VITAMIN E)
Check Brainiac Brain Squeezers Omega 3 Applesauce, Omega 3 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brainiac Brain Squeezers Omega 3 Applesauce, Omega 3 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
Hellmann's Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Real Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 15 oz
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Squeeze Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 11.5 oz
Mott's Applesauce
About this product
Fruit · Pouch


