Is Bramwells Express Roasted Vegetable Cous Cous Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cous Cous (88%) (durum Wheat Semolina), Vegetables (3.5%) (tomato, Red And Green Bell Pepper, Onion, Tomato Powder), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Salt, Flavourings, Rapeseed Oil And/or Sunflower Oil, Spices (paprika Powder, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Pepper), Turmeric, Acid: Malic Acid; Colour: Paprika Extract; Maltodextrin, Celery Seeds, Whey (milk), Emulsifier: Lecithins (soya). Contains Wheat, Celery, Milk and Soya. It may also contain Egg, other Gluten Sources, Mustard and Sulphites.

Check Bramwells Express Roasted Vegetable Cous Cous against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicy
Texture
FluffyLight
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep