Is BROCCOLI CRUNCH CHOPPED KIT, BROCCOLI CRUNCH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • egg yolk
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROCCOLI STALK, BROCCOLI FLORETS, COLESLAW DRESSING [SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, CORN-CIDER VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SPICES INCLUDING MUSTARD SEED, NATURAL FLAVOR], CAULIFLOWER, SUNFLOWER KERNEL [SUNFLOWER KERNEL, SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL], RED CABBAGE, CARROT, CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), UNCURED BACON-NO NITRITES OR NITRATES ADDED EXCEPT THOSE NATURALLY FOUND IN SEA SALT AND CULTURED CELERY JUICE (PORK, WATER, SEA SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CULTURED CELERY JUICE).

Check BROCCOLI CRUNCH CHOPPED KIT, BROCCOLI CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal Prep