Is Brooks Chili Beans, Canned Red Beans in Chili Sauce, Mild Flavor, 15.5 oz. Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • other gluten containing grain
  • gluten containing grain products

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These canned red beans feature a mild chili sauce flavor, tender yet slightly firm texture and a saucy consistency; commonly heated and served over rice, in casseroles or as a quick side or topping. Customer feedback often mentions reliable texture, consistent mild heat, easy convenience and satisfactory portion size reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cooked Small Red Beans (Small Red Beans, Water), Contains less than 2% of the following: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Wheat Flour, Tomato Paste, Salt, Spices, Corn Flour, Soybean Oil, Onion Oil, Garlic Oil. CONTAINS: WHEAT.

Check Brooks Chili Beans, Canned Red Beans in Chili Sauce, Mild Flavor, 15.5 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Brooks Chili Beans, Canned Red Beans in Chili Sauce, Mild Flavor, 15.5 oz. is available at 12 retailers

AmazonFry'sIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch