Is brookside Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

dark chocolate (sugar, chocolate*, cocoa butter*, cocoa processed with alkali", milk fat, lecithin (soy), salt, pgpr, natural vanilla flavor), sugar, corn syrup, maltodextrin, deionized apple juice concentrate, natural flavor, pomegranate juice concentrate, pectin, malic acid, apple juice concentrate, raspberry juice concentrate, blueberry juice concentrate, canola oil, acai puree concentrate, cranberry juice concentrate, lemon juice concentrate, ascorbic acid, baking soda, sodium citrate, citric acid, confectioner's glaze. od contains: milk, soy. arofactured on the same equipment that processes almonds. the hershey comnany

Check brookside against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityRich
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go