Is Brownie Batter Creme-filled Chocolate Egg Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- dextrose
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, DRY WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL), WATER, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, POLYSORBATE 60, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM PROPIONATE (A PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check Brownie Batter Creme-filled Chocolate Egg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brownie Batter Creme-filled Chocolate Egg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
Simple Mills Sweet Thins Chocolate Brownie
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


