Is Buc-ee's Peppered Beef Jerky Bulk Hill Country Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish are present
- beef
- natural flavorings
fish are present
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef, Water, Brown Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavorings, Monosodium Glutamate, Red Bell Pepper Granules, Soy Sauce Powder (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Maltodextrin), Sodium Nitrate. CONTAINS: Soy, Wheat. Prepared where milk, eggs, nuts, tree nuts, sesame seeds, and fish are present.
Check Buc-ee's Peppered Beef Jerky Bulk Hill Country against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buc-ee's Peppered Beef Jerky Bulk Hill Country in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Country Archer Provisions Grass-Fed Beef Stick Minis Original
Old Trapper Beef Jerky, Old Fashioned, Naturally Smoked
Progresso Gluten Free Rich & Hearty Beef Pot Roast with Country Vegetables Soup - 18.5oz
ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY
About this product
Meat · Strip


