Is BUFFALO CAULIFLOWER Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- buffalo style rub
- organic natural flutter flavor
- spice extractive organic natural butter flavor organic maltodextrin
- natural flavor
buffalo style rub
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CAULIFLOWER, CINDY'S HOT SAUCE [CAYENNE PEPPERS, VINEGAR, FILTERED WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, FILTERED WATER, WHITE VINEGAR, RICE FLOUR, WORCETERSHINE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SEA SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND), NON GMO CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC , PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR .) BUFFALO STYLE RUB (SEA SALT, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR POWDER (ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR), ORGANIC DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC ONION (INCLUDING POWDER), ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, MALIC ACID, ORGANIC HOT SAUCE POWDER (ORGANIC FLAVORS, SALT, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC CARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVER ORGANIC ORGANIC POWDER, ORANGE RICE CONCENTRATE). SPICE EXTRACTIVE ORGANIC NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC NATURAL FLUTTER FLAVOR).
Check BUFFALO CAULIFLOWER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUFFALO CAULIFLOWER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Wing & Glaze Buffalo Wing - 16 Fl. Oz.
Trader Joe's Cauliflower Gnocchi
CAULIPOWER 10 in. Gluten-Free Cauliflower Pizza Crust, 2-Pack
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


