Is Burman's Light Mayonnaise Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Light mayonnaise offers a mild, slightly tangy flavor with a smooth, creamy texture; reviewers commonly note its spreadability and lighter mouthfeel. Typical uses include sandwiches, wraps, potato and pasta salads, and dips. Customers often praise convenience and versatility while occasionally commenting that flavor and thickness are milder than full‑fat varieties.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Whole Eggs And Egg Yolks, Sugar Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavor, Lemon Juice Concentrate Potassium Sorbate (a Preservative) *, Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor, Paprika Extract For Color,. Contains: Eggs.

Check Burman's Light Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Burman's Light Mayonnaise is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavorySaltyAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladMeal Prep
Soy Free? Burman's Light Mayonnaise | Spoonful