Is Buttermilk Plant-Based Choccy Bar - Caramel Nougat 50g Gluten Free?

Description
Rich chocolate coating surrounding a soft caramel and nougat center creates contrasting textures: smooth exterior, gooey caramel, and chewy nougat. Typically consumed as an on-the-go snack, dessert treat, or coffee accompaniment. Reviewers commonly note satisfying chew, balanced sweetness, and convenient single-serve size, while praising texture harmony and packaging convenience overall.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- dried rice syrup
- natural flavourings
dried rice syrup
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate coating surrounding a soft caramel and nougat center creates contrasting textures: smooth exterior, gooey caramel, and chewy nougat. Typically consumed as an on-the-go snack, dessert treat, or coffee accompaniment. Reviewers commonly note satisfying chew, balanced sweetness, and convenient single-serve size, while praising texture harmony and packaging convenience overall.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Rice Powder (Dried Rice Syrup, Rice Starch, Rice Flour), Cocoa Mass, Coconut Oil, Water, Golden Syrup, Brown Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Sea Salt, Emulsifiers (Sunflower Lecithin, Rapeseed Lecithin), Hydrolysed Pea Protein, Natural Flavourings, Choccy Contains Minimum 45% Cocoa Solids
Check Buttermilk Plant-Based Choccy Bar - Caramel Nougat 50g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buttermilk Plant-Based Choccy Bar - Caramel Nougat 50g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Pb2 Plant based Powdered Peanut Butter in a Jar- 6.5 Oz - shelf stable
Where to buy
Buttermilk Plant-Based Choccy Bar - Caramel Nougat 50g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


