Is Cabot Hand Selected Premium Cheddar Cheese Smoky Bacon Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese cultures

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Bacon ((Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Hickory Smoke Flavoring), Salt, Enzymes

Check Cabot Hand Selected Premium Cheddar Cheese Smoky Bacon against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cabot Hand Selected Premium Cheddar Cheese Smoky Bacon is available at 3 retailers

Hy-VeeMeijerIGA

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing