Is Cadbury Favourites Chocolates Kiwi Edition Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • cornstarch 1 from wheat
  • wheat
  • corn 2 from barley 3
  • malt extract
  • flavours

cornstarch 1 from wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat
corn 2 from barley 3
malt extract

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup,sup,1,/sup, Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Cocoa Mass, Invert Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Biscuit Pieces (Wheat), Cocoa Powder, Gelatine, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin, 476, 471, 492), Malt Extract,sup,2,/sup, Humectant, Maltodextrin, Hydrolysed Milk Protein, Salt, Colours (100, 120, 150C), Flavours, Salted, Butter (Milk), Acidity Regulators, Gelling Agent, Cornstarch 1 From Wheat And Corn 2 From Barley 3 Contains: Milk Chocolate, Caramelised White Chocolate, Dark Chocolate, Milk Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 23%, Milk Solids 29%, 5 Caramelised White Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 23%, Milk Solids 29% 6 Dark Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 43%

Check Cadbury Favourites Chocolates Kiwi Edition against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Cadbury Favourites Chocolates Kiwi Edition is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go