Is Cadbury Protein Brunch Bar Cranberry & Nut 5 Pack 160g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • milk fat
  • skimmed milk powder
  • honey
  • from milk
  • whey product
  • whey protein crisps
  • e471
  • glycerol
  • humectant

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

At Flakes, Whey Protein Crisps, Whey Product (From Milk), Tapioca Starch), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Stabiliser (Sorbitol), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Roasted Peanuts, Sweetened Cranberries, Sugar, Cranberry Pieces , Sunflower Oil), Invert Sugar Syrup, Wheat Flour, Cocoa Butter, Honey, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (From Milk), Chopped Hazelnuts, Humectant (Glycerol), Milk Fat, Wheat Bran, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, E471, E476), Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Flavourings, Molasses

Check Cadbury Protein Brunch Bar Cranberry & Nut 5 Pack 160g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cadbury Protein Brunch Bar Cranberry & Nut 5 Pack 160g is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go