Is California Gold Nutrition Magnesium Powder Beverage, Orange Flavor, 13.1 oz (373 g) Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- from magnesium citrate
- magnesium
from magnesium citrate
Dietitian noteMagnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Magnesium (From Magnesium Citrate), Other Citric Acid, Organic Orange Flavor, Organic Stevia Rebaudioside A Leaf Extract, This Product Is Not Manufactured With Eggs, Fish, Crustacean Shellfish, Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Wheat, Soy Or Gluten, Produced In A Third-party, Audited And Registered Cgmp Compliant Facility That May Process Other Products That Contain These Allergens Or
Check California Gold Nutrition Magnesium Powder Beverage, Orange Flavor, 13.1 oz (373 g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open California Gold Nutrition Magnesium Powder Beverage, Orange Flavor, 13.1 oz (373 g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor
Electrolit Electrolyte Beverage Orange Flavor
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Powder, Double Rich Chocolate, 24g Protein, 5 LB
Powder Drink Mix Natural Vitality Calm Magnesium Citrate Supplement Raspberry-Lemon Flavor
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Whey Protein Powder Double Rich Chocolate Flavour 15 Servings 450g
Where to buy
California Gold Nutrition Magnesium Powder Beverage, Orange Flavor, 13.1 oz (373 g) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


