Is California Pizza Kitchen Bbq Chicken Recipe Topped With Bbq Seasoned Grilled White Meat Chicken, Red Onions, Cilantro, Mozzarella & Hickory Smoked Gouda Cheeses Over Sweet & Tangy Bbq Sauce Crispy Thin Crust Pizza, Bbq Chicken Recipe Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • natural flavors
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
natural flavors
yeast extract

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, [NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACIDI), WATER, OLIVE OIL, SUGAR, PALM OIL, SEA SALT, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE). TOPPINGS: LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), COOKED GRILLED BBQ SEASONED NATURAL WHITE MEAT CHICKEN (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, SUGAR, 2% OR LESS OF SALT, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, RICE CONCENTRATE, POTATO STARCH, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER), ONIONS, SMOKED GOUDA CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), CILANTRO. SAUCE: BARBECUE SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, BROWN SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, SALT, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, MUSTARD BRAN, SPICES, GROUND CHILI PEPPER).

Check California Pizza Kitchen Bbq Chicken Recipe Topped With Bbq Seasoned Grilled White Meat Chicken, Red Onions, Cilantro, Mozzarella & Hickory Smoked Gouda Cheeses Over Sweet & Tangy Bbq Sauce Crispy Thin Crust Pizza, Bbq Chicken Recipe against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSavoryTangy
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The GoBaking