Is Campbells Chunky Soup Chowder Clam & Corn With Bacon - 18.8 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- crustacean fish gluten milk/dairy mollusk soybean wheat
- cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: CLAM STOCK, POTATOES, CORN, CLAMS, CREAM, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SOYBEAN), RED PEPPERS, CELERY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ONIONS**, SALT, APPLEWOOD UNCURED BACON-NO NITRITES OR NITRATES ADDED EXCEPT FOR THAT NATURALLY OCCURRING IN SEA SALT AND CELERY POWDER (PORK, SEA SALT, SUGAR, CELERY POWDER, SMOKE FLAVOR), WHEAT FLOUR, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, POLLOCK, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORING, COD EXTRACT, POTATO FLOUR, GARLIC**, SHRIMP EXTRACT. **DRIED CONTAINS: SHRIMP, COD, POLLOCK, WHEAT, MILK, SOY.
Check Campbells Chunky Soup Chowder Clam & Corn With Bacon - 18.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbells Chunky Soup Chowder Clam & Corn With Bacon - 18.8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Classic Chicken Noodle with White Meat Chicken
Amy’s Soup, Organic Chunky Vegetable Soup, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.3 Oz
Progresso Loaded Potato with Bacon and Cheese Soup, Rich and Hearty Canned Soup, 18.5 oz
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Chunky Tomato Bisque, Made With Organic Tomatoes, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Progresso Traditional New England Clam Chowder Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz.
Where to buy
Campbells Chunky Soup Chowder Clam & Corn With Bacon - 18.8 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


