Is Campbells Chunky Soup Chowder Clam & Corn With Bacon - 18.8 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- crustacean fish gluten milk/dairy mollusk soybean wheat
- wheat flour
- modified food starch
- smoke flavor
- yeast extract
- natural flavoring
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: CLAM STOCK, POTATOES, CORN, CLAMS, CREAM, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SOYBEAN), RED PEPPERS, CELERY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ONIONS**, SALT, APPLEWOOD UNCURED BACON-NO NITRITES OR NITRATES ADDED EXCEPT FOR THAT NATURALLY OCCURRING IN SEA SALT AND CELERY POWDER (PORK, SEA SALT, SUGAR, CELERY POWDER, SMOKE FLAVOR), WHEAT FLOUR, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, POLLOCK, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORING, COD EXTRACT, POTATO FLOUR, GARLIC**, SHRIMP EXTRACT. **DRIED CONTAINS: SHRIMP, COD, POLLOCK, WHEAT, MILK, SOY.
Check Campbells Chunky Soup Chowder Clam & Corn With Bacon - 18.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbells Chunky Soup Chowder Clam & Corn With Bacon - 18.8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Classic Chicken Noodle with White Meat Chicken
Amy’s Soup, Organic Chunky Vegetable Soup, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.3 Oz
Progresso Loaded Potato with Bacon and Cheese Soup, Rich and Hearty Canned Soup, 18.5 oz
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Chunky Tomato Bisque, Made With Organic Tomatoes, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Progresso Traditional New England Clam Chowder Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz.
Where to buy
Campbells Chunky Soup Chowder Clam & Corn With Bacon - 18.8 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


