Is Campbells Chunky Soup Hearty Beef Barley - 18.8 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef broth
- seasoned beef - beef broth
- beef
- beef stock
- lactic acid
beef broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WATER, BEEF STOCK, SEASONED BEEF - BEEF BROTH AND MODIFIED CORNSTARCH PRODUCT (BEEF, BEEF BROTH, SALT, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICE), CARROTS, POTATOES, TOASTED BARLEY, CELERY, PEAS, CORN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: TOMATO PASTE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, DRIED ONIONS, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, LACTIC ACID, SPICE, HYDROLYZED WHEAT GLUTEN, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, FLAVORING. CONTAINS: WHEAT, SOY.
Check Campbells Chunky Soup Hearty Beef Barley - 18.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbells Chunky Soup Hearty Beef Barley - 18.8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Classic Chicken Noodle with White Meat Chicken
Progresso Rich & Hearty, Chicken & Homestyle Noodle Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Maruchan Ramen Noodle Beef Flavor Soup, 3 oz Shelf Stable Package
Amy’s Soup, Organic Chunky Vegetable Soup, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.3 Oz
Progresso Gluten Free Rich & Hearty Beef Pot Roast with Country Vegetables Soup - 18.5oz
Where to buy
Campbells Chunky Soup Hearty Beef Barley - 18.8 Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


