Is Campbell’s Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Savory Vegetable Soup, 18.8 oz Can Gluten Free?

Description
Hearty, savory vegetable soup in an 18.8-ounce can delivers a thick, chunky texture and warm, seasoned broth. Reviewers commonly cite robust flavor, satisfying mouthfeel, and convenience for quick lunches, snacks, or pairing with sandwiches. Some note variability between batches, overall praised for easy preparation, substantial consistency, and reheating ease.
Why it's not gluten free
- hydrolyzed wheat gluten
- wheat
- gluten containing grain products
- other gluten containing grain
- modified food starch
- yeast extract
- flavoring
hydrolyzed wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hearty, savory vegetable soup in an 18.8-ounce can delivers a thick, chunky texture and warm, seasoned broth. Reviewers commonly cite robust flavor, satisfying mouthfeel, and convenience for quick lunches, snacks, or pairing with sandwiches. Some note variability between batches, overall praised for easy preparation, substantial consistency, and reheating ease.
Ingredients
water, potatoes, carrots, tomato puree (water, tomato paste), celery, green beans, corn, peas, diced tomatoes in tomato juice, contains less than 2% of: modified food starch, salt, high fructose corn syrup, dehydrated onions, yeast extract, flavoring, hydrolyzed soy protein, spice, caramel color, hydrolyzed wheat gluten
Check Campbell’s Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Savory Vegetable Soup, 18.8 oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell’s Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Savory Vegetable Soup, 18.8 oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Progresso Gluten Free Vegetable Classics Garden Vegetable Soup, 18.5 oz Can
Amy’s Soup, Organic Chunky Vegetable Soup, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.3 Oz
Campbell's® Chunky™ Steak And Potato Soup 18.8 Oz
Campbell's® Chunky™ New England Clam Chowder Soup 18.8 Oz
Campbell's Condensed Vegetarian Vegetable Soup, 10.5 oz. Can
Where to buy
Campbell’s Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Savory Vegetable Soup, 18.8 oz Can is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


