Is Campbell's Slow Kettle Style Mediterranean Vegetable Soup with Kale and Orzo, 15.5 oz. Tub Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • riboflavin

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Carrots, Kale, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Enriched Pasta (Wheat Flour, Egg Whites, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Celery, Corn, Red Peppers, Zucchini, Cooked Garbanzo Beans, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Potato Starch, Dried Onions, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sugar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cabbage, Dried Garlic, Onions, Black Pepper, Basil, Oregano, Dried Parsley, Parsley

Check Campbell's Slow Kettle Style Mediterranean Vegetable Soup with Kale and Orzo, 15.5 oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Campbell's Slow Kettle Style Mediterranean Vegetable Soup with Kale and Orzo, 15.5 oz. Tub is available at 3 retailers

AmazonThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSoupOn The Go