Is Canaan Fair Trade, Thyme With Roasted Sesame Seeds, 2.3 Ounce Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oregano, Roasted Sesame, Sumac, Olive Oil, Dead Sea Salt

Check Canaan Fair Trade, Thyme With Roasted Sesame Seeds, 2.3 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Canaan Fair Trade, Thyme With Roasted Sesame Seeds, 2.3 Ounce is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsAmazon

About this product

Seasoning · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
HerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
GarnishingSaladCookingTopping