Is Caribbean Chicken Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • ground wheat
  • soy sauce
  • natural flavour
  • flavour

ground wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked long grain white rice, Cooked chicken breast (chicken, water, tapioca starch, sugars, modified tapioca starch, sodium phosphate, salt), Water, Red kidney beans (red kidney beans, water), Coconut milk (coconut extract, water), Green onions, Vegetable oil, Soy sauce (water, soybeans, ground wheat, salt, alcohol, white vinegar, lactic acid), Onions, Carrots, Sugars (fancy molasses, sugar), Scotch bonnet pepper purée (water, scotch bonnet peppers, onions, white vinegar, vegetable oil, salt, garlic, spices, herbs, citric acid, natural flavour), Corn starch, Ginger purée (ginger, water), Tomato paste, Chicken base (chicken, salt, potato flour, flavour, carrot powder, turmeric), Garlic purée (garlic, water), Salt, Thyme, White vinegar, Garlic powder, Caramel colour, Seasoning (contains sesame), Onion powder, Beet powder (beets, silicon dioxide), Xanthan gum, Dehydrated parsley, Spices (contains allspice).

Check Caribbean Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.