Is Carman's Aussie Oat Bars Choc Brownie with Chocolate 6 pack Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- whole grain oats 47
- natural flavour
whole grain oats 47
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats 47%, Glucose, Chicory Fibre, Puffed Rice (Rice Flour, Rice Bran), Dark Choc Compound 6% (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour, Salt), Invert Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Powder, Linseeds, Condensed Milk, Stabiliser (Acacia Gum), Humectant (Glycerin Plant Derived), Natural Flavour.
Check Carman's Aussie Oat Bars Choc Brownie with Chocolate 6 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carman's Aussie Oat Bars Choc Brownie with Chocolate 6 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Chocolate – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Pillsbury Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Premium Brownie Mix With Chocolate Chips
Kirkland Protein Bars - Chocolate Brownie & Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Bars with Almonds
Where to buy
Carman's Aussie Oat Bars Choc Brownie with Chocolate 6 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


