Is Carman's Muesli Bars Dark Choc Cherry & Coconut 6 pack Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oats 26
  • natural flavour
  • oat fibre
  • natural flavours

oats 26

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A compact snack offering a bittersweet coating over a chewy, textured center with intermittent tart notes; reviewers praise its balanced flavor and convenient portability, citing it as a handy on-the-go or lunchbox option, while some note occasional overly sweet moments and limited portion size relative to price and packaging inconsistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grains (Oats 26%, Buckwheat), Dark Choc Compound 25% (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Solids, Emulsifier Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavour, Milk), Glucose, Fruit 13% (Cranberries Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Cherries 5% Cherries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Coconut 1.5%), Honey, Puffed Rice, Seeds 3.5% (Sunflower, Pepitas, Sesame), Sunflower Oil, Oat Fibre, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Natural Flavours.

Check Carman's Muesli Bars Dark Choc Cherry & Coconut 6 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Carman's Muesli Bars Dark Choc Cherry & Coconut 6 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast