Is Carman's High Crisp Choc Caramel 5 Pack 250g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk powder
- milk protein concentrate
- milk protein isolate
- natural flavours
- plant derived glycerin
- humectant
- emulsifiers 471
- +2 more
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Choc Compound 30% (Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Milk Protein Isolate, Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour), Protein Blend 27% (Soy Protein Crisps Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Milk Protein Concentrate), Glucose, Peanuts 14%, Salted Caramel Sauce 7% (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Invert Syrup, Skim Milk Powder, Vegetable Fat, Salt, Thickeners 1422, 401, Emulsifiers 471, Soy Lecithin, Mineral Salts 339, Sodium Bicarbonate, Preservative Potassium Sorbate), Humectant (Plant Derived Glycerin), Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavours, Cocoa Powder, Salt.
Check Carman's High Crisp Choc Caramel 5 Pack 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carman's High Crisp Choc Caramel 5 Pack 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Marzetti Dip, Caramel, Singles, Classic, Snack Size, 6 Pack
KIND Gluten Free Caramel Almond & Sea Salt Snack Bars, Value Pack, 1.4 oz, 12 Count Box
Little Debbie Little Debbie Star Crunch Cookies With Caramel And Crisp Rice
Where to buy
Carman's High Crisp Choc Caramel 5 Pack 250g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


