Is Casa Mamita Mini Tacos Southwest Veggie Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- monterey jack cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Tortilla (water, Corn Treated With Hydrated Lime, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Cellulose Gum, Fumaric Acid [to Preserve Freshness]), Sauce (red Chili Puree [water, Guajillo Chilies], Chipotle Puree [chipotle Peppers, Water, Tomato Paste, Distilled White Vinegar, Onions, Sugar, Salt, Canola Oil, Spices], Garlic Powder), Vegetable Oil, Chipotles In Adobo (chipotle Peppers, Vinegar, Tomatoes, Onions, Sugar, Salt, Paprika, Soybean Oil, Spices), Black Beans (water, Black Beans), Corn, Red Peppers, Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onion Powder. Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Casa Mamita Mini Tacos Southwest Veggie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Casa Mamita Mini Tacos Southwest Veggie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


