Is Cascadian Farm Organic Chocolate Chip Chewy Granola Bars, 7.4 oz, (Pack of 12) Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- rolled oats
- brown rice syrup
- malt extract
- natural flavor
rolled oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Granola (Rolled Oats, Brown Rice Syrup, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Vanilla), Tapioca Syrup, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Sea Salt, Malt Extract, Annatto Color), Rice Maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla, Sea Salt, Cream, Natural Flavor, Contains Milk And Soy , Organic
Check Cascadian Farm Organic Chocolate Chip Chewy Granola Bars, 7.4 oz, (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cascadian Farm Organic Chocolate Chip Chewy Granola Bars, 7.4 oz, (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Glutino® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies 8.6 oz. Pack
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Where to buy
Cascadian Farm Organic Chocolate Chip Chewy Granola Bars, 7.4 oz, (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


