Is Casey's New Orleans Style Pretzel Twists, New Orleans Style Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- contains less than 2% of corn syrup, barley malt extract, yeast, natural flavor
- barley malt extract
- natural flavor
- yeast extract
- natural smoke flavor
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CORN SYRUP, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, YEAST, NATURAL FLAVOR; CANOLA OIL; SUGAR, SODIUM DIACETATE, DEXTROSE, SALT, TORULA YEAST, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVORS, AND LESS THAN 2% SOYBEAN OIL & SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.
Check Casey's New Orleans Style Pretzel Twists, New Orleans Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Casey's New Orleans Style Pretzel Twists, New Orleans Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Twists, Gluten Free Snacks, 14.1 oz
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 7.2 Oz
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 14 Oz
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
Dot's® Homestyle Original Seasoned Pretzel Twists
About this product
Snack · Strip, Piece


