Is CASHEW, ALMOND, CHERRY & PEANUT WITH COCOA DRIZZLE NUT BARS, CASHEW, ALMOND, CHERRY & PEANUT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- D-alpha tocopheryl acetate
- acetate
- calcium carbonate
- vitamin a
- +1 more
D-alpha tocopheryl acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cashews, Dark Chocolate Flavored Coating (Chicory Root, Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor, Dry Whole Milk), Chicory Root Extract, Almonds, Dried Cherries (Cherries, Sugar, Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil), Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Peanuts, Honey, Rice Syrup, Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Calcium Carbonate, Salt), Raisins (Raisins, Sunflower Oil), Soy Lecithin, Vitamin A (Acetate), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin E (D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Walnuts
Check CASHEW, ALMOND, CHERRY & PEANUT WITH COCOA DRIZZLE NUT BARS, CASHEW, ALMOND, CHERRY & PEANUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CASHEW, ALMOND, CHERRY & PEANUT WITH COCOA DRIZZLE NUT BARS, CASHEW, ALMOND, CHERRY & PEANUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley Granola Bars, Sweet and Salty Nut, Peanut, 48 Bars, 57.6 OZ
Simple Mills Nut Butter Stuffed Sandwich Cookies Cocoa & Cashew Butter
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Peanut & Almond, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Where to buy
CASHEW, ALMOND, CHERRY & PEANUT WITH COCOA DRIZZLE NUT BARS, CASHEW, ALMOND, CHERRY & PEANUT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


