Is Cathedral City Cheese Mild Cheddar 350g Lactose Free?

Description
This cheese offers a mild, creamy flavor and smooth, slightly firm texture that slices cleanly and melts evenly. Reviewers frequently note consistent quality, reliable packaging, and family-friendly taste. Common everyday uses include sandwiches, snacking, melting into sauces, grating over pasta, and adding a mild presence on cheese boards and lunches.
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- cheddar cheese
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This cheese offers a mild, creamy flavor and smooth, slightly firm texture that slices cleanly and melts evenly. Reviewers frequently note consistent quality, reliable packaging, and family-friendly taste. Common everyday uses include sandwiches, snacking, melting into sauces, grating over pasta, and adding a mild presence on cheese boards and lunches.
Ingredients
Cheddar cheese
Check Cathedral City Cheese Mild Cheddar 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cathedral City Cheese Mild Cheddar 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
Cathedral City Cheese Mild Cheddar 350g is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece


