Is CAULIFLOWER CURRY LENTILS & CAULIFLOWER WITH CHARD, KALE AND SPINACH SERVED ON TOP OF BROWN & RED RICE, RED QUINOA AND BLACK BARLEY WITH A SPICY CURRY SAUCE POWER BOWLS, CAULIFLOWER CURRY Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • black barley
  • other gluten containing grain
  • gluten containing grain products
  • natural flavor

black barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Curry Sauce (Water, Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Garlic, Organic Agave Syrup, Cooking Wine (White Wine, Natural Flavor, Salt), Ginger, Olive Oil, Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Salt, Chili Paste (Red Chili Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Coriander, Cumin, Red Pepper), Cooked Yellow And Red Lentils, Cooked Multigrains (Water, Brown Rice, Red Rice, Red Quinoa, Black Barley), Cauliflower, Chard, Kale, Spinach, Paprika (Color)

Check CAULIFLOWER CURRY LENTILS & CAULIFLOWER WITH CHARD, KALE AND SPINACH SERVED ON TOP OF BROWN & RED RICE, RED QUINOA AND BLACK BARLEY WITH A SPICY CURRY SAUCE POWER BOWLS, CAULIFLOWER CURRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

CAULIFLOWER CURRY LENTILS & CAULIFLOWER WITH CHARD, KALE AND SPINACH SERVED ON TOP OF BROWN & RED RICE, RED QUINOA AND BLACK BARLEY WITH A SPICY CURRY SAUCE POWER BOWLS, CAULIFLOWER CURRY is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteTargetHarris TeeterGiant Eagle

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go