Is Cauliflower Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- enzymes
- L-cysteine
- amylase
- diglycerides
- +1 more
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
enriched unbleached flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, ascorbic acid, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, amylase, folic acid), water, vegetable shortening (canola and palm oil), cauliflower, salt, sugar, leavening (sodium bicarbonate, sodium aluminum phosphate, sodium aluminum sulfate), wheat gluten, preservatives (calcium propionate, potassium sorbate, fumaric acid), dough conditioners (mono - and diglycerides, xanthan gum, cellulose gum, l-cysteine (vegetable sourced)), rice flour, corn starch, enzymes (sodium chloride, wheat starch)
Check Cauliflower against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cauliflower in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Cauliflower Gnocchi
CAULIPOWER 10 in. Gluten-Free Cauliflower Pizza Crust, 2-Pack
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
CAULIPOWER Margherita Stone-Fired Cauliflower Crust Pizza, 11.85 oz Box
Real Food From the Ground Up Cauliflower Crackers - Sea Salt - 4oz
About this product
Bread · Loaf


