Is Cavatappi with Boursin Garlic & Fine Herbs Cheese Salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • soft white cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cavatappi pasta (wheat), Canola oil, Black and green olives, Soft white cheese (milk, cream, bacterial culture, garlic, salt, parsley, spices, dried chives), Tomatoes, Vinegar, Dehydrated vegetables (onion, garlic), Sun-dried tomatoes, Concentrated lemon juice, Herbs, Cane sugar, Sea salt, Spice, Potassium sorbate (to maintain freshness)

Check Cavatappi with Boursin Garlic & Fine Herbs Cheese Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta Sauce Jarred · Mixed Dish

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamySoftChunks
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchDinnerSalad