Is Cedarlane Huevos Rancheros Breakfast Bowls Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cage Free Scrambled Eggs* (whole Eggs, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soybean Oil, Corn Starch, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid), Yellow Corn Tortillas (yellow Corn Flour, Water, Guar Gum, Trace Of Lime), Fire Roasted Tomatoes (tomato, Tomato Juice, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Tomatoes, Chorizo (ground Pork, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Red Peppers, Garlic, Spice, Modified Corn Starch, Paprika, Vinegar Powder, Paprika Oleoresin), Onions, Tomatillos, Green Bell Peppers, Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Jalapeno Peppers, Green Onions, Garlic, Cilantro, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Corn Starch, Cultured Dextrose, Spices, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Salt, Lactic Acid. Contains Egg and Milk.

Check Cedarlane Huevos Rancheros Breakfast Bowls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Breakfast · Frozen Dish

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiSlightly Smoky
Texture
SoftCreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go