Is CELEBRATION DONUTS, CELEBRATION Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley flour
  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • natural and artificial flavor

malted barley flour

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, WATER, CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, WHEY, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], GUM ARABIC, RED #3&40, BLUE #1, YELLOW #5), PALM OIL, REFINED GLYCERIN, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), NONFAT MILK, DEXTROSE, SHORTENING (FULLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL, SOYBEAN], SOY LECITHIN), SALT, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, EGG WHITES, EGG YOLKS, ENZYMES, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID), PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM.

Check CELEBRATION DONUTS, CELEBRATION against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking