Is CENTRAL MARKET 9" CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY TRUFFLE CAKE, 9 INCH Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat syrup
  • starch
  • natural & artificial flavors

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Sponge (Eggs, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Liquid Shortening (Soybean Oil, Glyceryl-lacto Esters Of Fatty Acids, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Tbhq ), Whole Milk (Grade A Pasteurized Milk, Vitamin D3), Cocoa Powder (Cocoa, Alkali), Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate Monohydrate), Salt, Baking Soda), Filling: Chocolate Raspberry (Heavy Whipping Cream (Cream (Milk), Skim Milk, Carrageenan, Mono & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80), Bittersweet Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla), Raspberry Puree (Raspberries, Sugar)), Raspberry Marmelade (Sugar, Wheat Syrup, Raspberry Puree, Dextrose, Raspberries, Water, Sorbitol, Pectin, Elderberry Juice, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Potassium Sorbate , Red 40), Raspberries, Water, Simple Syrup (Water, Sugar)

Check CENTRAL MARKET 9" CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY TRUFFLE CAKE, 9 INCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

CENTRAL MARKET 9" CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY TRUFFLE CAKE, 9 INCH is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking