Is CENTRAL MARKET ASIAN BEER & GINGER MARINATED BEEF KABOB WITH VEGETABLES Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • asian beer marinade
  • wheat
  • beer
  • barley
  • soy sauce
  • flavor
  • malt
  • hops

asian beer marinade

Dietitian note

Beer is made from gluten-containing grains and is not gluten-free. Unless the product is labeled gluten-free, it should be avoided. Beers that are labeled "gluten-removed" are not the same as gluten-free. Gluten-removed beers are made from gluten-containing grains but have had some of the gluten removed. The amount of gluten remaining in gluten-removed beers is too high to be considered celiac safe.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat
beer
barley

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

beef, asian beer marinade (water, honey, soy sauce (water, wheat, soybeans, salt), flavor (maltodextrin, beer (barley, malt, corn syrup, hops, yeast)), salt, modified corn starch, spices, garlic puree, dehydrated garlic, lactic acid, dehydrated onion, flavor (red peppers, vinegar, salt), xanthan gum), bell peppers, red onions, ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***

Check CENTRAL MARKET ASIAN BEER & GINGER MARINATED BEEF KABOB WITH VEGETABLES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

CENTRAL MARKET ASIAN BEER & GINGER MARINATED BEEF KABOB WITH VEGETABLES is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
GarlickySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMarinading