Is Cereal bars, apple cinnamon cereal bars Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic honey
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium carbonate
- organic natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- +4 more
organic honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic apple filling (organic wheat syrup, organic cane sugar, organic apple puree, pectin, citric acid, organic cinnamon, tricalcium citrate, potassium carbonate, natural flavor), organic whole oat flour, organic enriched flour (organic wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), organic sunflower oil, organic isomal to-oligosaccharides, organic whole wheat flour, organic cane sugar, organic whole rolled oats, organic glycerin, organic molasses, organic invert sugar, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, cornstarch, monocalcium phosphate), organic guar gum, sodium bicarbonate, organic honey, organic soy lecithin, salt, xanthan gum, organic natural flavor, vitamins and minerals (calcium carbonate, niacinamide, vitamin a palmitate, reduced iron, zinc oxide, pyridoxine hydrochloride, thiamin hydrochloride, folic acid).
Check Cereal bars, apple cinnamon cereal bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cereal bars, apple cinnamon cereal bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


