Is Chang's Tamari Light Soy Sauce 280mL Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybeans
  • div>soya beans

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This sauce delivers a mild, savory umami flavor with a thin, smooth liquid texture suitable for seasoning, dipping, marinades, stir-fries and salad dressings. Customer reviews commonly note balanced taste and versatile use, with occasional remarks about packaging control or perceived variability in saltiness between batches and occasional concerns about longevity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

<div>Soya Beans (Soy), Water, Sea Salt <br><br></div>

Check Chang's Tamari Light Soy Sauce 280mL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chang's Tamari Light Soy Sauce 280mL is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingStir Fry