Is Charlie Bigham's Chicken, Ham & Leek Ceramic Pie Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- yeast extract
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken (27%), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Milk, Cream (Milk), Water, Leeks (6%), Onions, Sustainable Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Smoked Ham Hock (4%) (Pork, Salt, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate*), Bacon (4%) (Pork, Salt, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite*, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid), White Wine, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Vinegar, Salt), Butter (Milk), Lemon Juice, Salt, Parsley, Chicken Stock (Water, Yeast Extract, Salt, Chicken Bones, Chicken Fat, Dried Potatoes), Garlic Purée, Black Pepper, Secret ingredient: Obsession, *Don't worry these are part of the traditional curing method of Bacon and Smoked Ham Hock
Check Charlie Bigham's Chicken, Ham & Leek Ceramic Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Charlie Bigham's Chicken, Ham & Leek Ceramic Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Marie Callender's Frozen Pot Pie Dinner, Chicken, 10 Ounce
Banquet Frozen Microwaveable Chicken Pot Pie - 7oz
CHICKEN POT PIE TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, CHICKEN POT PIE
Progresso Soup, Low Fat Light, Chicken Pot Pie Style Soup, 18.5 oz Can
About this product
Poultry · Slice


