Is CHEDDAR BROCCOLI RICE AND VERMICELLI PASTA IN A CHEDDAR CHEESE AND BROCCOLI SAUCE RICE SIDES, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED LONG GRAIN RICE (RICE, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), ENRICHED VERMICELLI (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHEY (FROM MILK), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, ONION*, BROCCOLI*, NATURAL FLAVORS, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, PARSLEY*, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR).

Check CHEDDAR BROCCOLI RICE AND VERMICELLI PASTA IN A CHEDDAR CHEESE AND BROCCOLI SAUCE RICE SIDES, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepOn The Go