Is CHEDDAR JACK A BLEND OF CHEDDAR & MONTEREY JACK RUSTIC CUT CHEESES, CHEDDAR JACK Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cultured pasteurized whole milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Whole Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Color Added), Monterey Jack Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Anti Cake (Potato Starch, Powdered Cellulose), Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor)

Check CHEDDAR JACK A BLEND OF CHEDDAR & MONTEREY JACK RUSTIC CUT CHEESES, CHEDDAR JACK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

CHEDDAR JACK A BLEND OF CHEDDAR & MONTEREY JACK RUSTIC CUT CHEESES, CHEDDAR JACK is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCooking