Is Cheerios Very Berry Cheerios Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b5
  • natural flavour
  • calcium pantothenate
  • calcium carbonate

vitamin b5

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Berry-forward sweet flavor with crisp, toasted crunch that softens when combined with liquids. Commonly eaten as a breakfast cereal, dry snack, or topping for breakfast bowls and desserts. Customer reviews note consistent fruit taste and initial crunch, while some report sweetness level varies and pieces can become soggy over time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Sugars (sugar And/or Golden Sugar, Corn Syrup), Corn Starch, Dried Berry Blend (blueberry Powder, Strawberry Powder, Cranberry Powder, Raspberry Powder), Salt, Calcium Carbonate, High Monounsaturated Canola, Canola And/or High Monounsaturated Sunflower Oil, Tripotassium Phosphate, Radish And Strawberry Juice Concentrate (for Colour), Natural Flavour, Tocopherols (for Freshness), Sodium Citrate, Vitamins & Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide (vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Folate. Contains Oats.

Check Cheerios Very Berry Cheerios against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking