Is CHEESE TORTELLINI TENDER TORTELLINI FILLED WITH RICOTTA & ROMANO CHEESES IN A RICH TOMATO SAUCE, CHEESE TORTELLINI Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cow's milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • cheese culture
  • romano cheese
  • pasteurized whey
  • +2 more

cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEESE TORTELLINI (ENRICHED DURUM FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, RICOTTA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED WHEY, VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM], BREAD CRUMBS [WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, YEAST], SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, DRIED WHOLE EGGS, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S AND COW'S MILK, RENNET, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES], NATURAL FLAVORS), WATER, TOMATO PASTE, PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ONION, OLIVE POMACE OIL, SALT, CRUSHED GARLIC, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DRIED ORANGE PULP, BASIL, CRACKED RED PEPPER.

Check CHEESE TORTELLINI TENDER TORTELLINI FILLED WITH RICOTTA & ROMANO CHEESES IN A RICH TOMATO SAUCE, CHEESE TORTELLINI against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityAcidicSweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingMeal PrepOn The Go