Is CHEESY CAULIFLOWER GRITS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cow's milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized lowfat milk
  • reduced fat cheddar cheese
  • vitamin b12
  • b1
  • b2
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAULIFLOWER, YELLOW ONION, REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED LOWFAT MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO), CASHEW, WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE (COW'S MILK, RENNET, SALT, ENZYMES), GREEN ONION, LEMON JUICE, OLIVE OIL, SEA SALT, SMOKED PAPRIKA, GROUND BLACK PEPPER, NUTRITIONAL YEAST (INACTIVE DRY YEAST, NIACIN [B3], PYRIDOXINE HCL [B6], RIBOFLAVIN [B2], THIAMIN HCL [B1], FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12)

Check CHEESY CAULIFLOWER GRITS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryNutty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep