Is Cheez-It Baked Snack Cheese Crackers Original Single Serve 12 Count - 12 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Savory, sharp flavor with a crisp, crunchy texture; commonly eaten straight from single-serve packs, used in lunchboxes, party mixes, or as a crunchy salad or soup topping. Customer reviews frequently praise the bold taste and convenience, while noting occasional excessive saltiness and package damage, especially during transit in some cases.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- enriched flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, sharp flavor with a crisp, crunchy texture; commonly eaten straight from single-serve packs, used in lunchboxes, party mixes, or as a crunchy salad or soup topping. Customer reviews frequently praise the bold taste and convenience, while noting occasional excessive saltiness and package damage, especially during transit in some cases.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (High Oleic Soybean, Soybean, Palm,, Canola Oil With Tbhq For Freshness), Cheese Made With Skim Milk (Skim Milk, Whey Protein, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Annatto Extract Color), Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Paprika, Yeast, Paprika Extract Color, Soy Lecithin, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid), Soy Lecithin
Check Cheez-It Baked Snack Cheese Crackers Original Single Serve 12 Count - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheez-It Baked Snack Cheese Crackers Original Single Serve 12 Count - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
Cheez-It Baked Snack Cheese Crackers Original Single Serve 12 Count - 12 Oz is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


